Distinguished Alumni Awards

 

Past Recipients

WILLIAM E. MORGAN ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

1984: Trudi Morrison ('71)
1984: James Van Hoften ('68)
1985: Robert Anderson ('43)  
1985: Charles Delp ('50)
1986: William Green
1987: Joseph Phelps ('51)  
1988: Jack Ferguson ('60)
1989: William Carlson ('52, '56)
1990: Marvin Jensen  
1991: Shelton Stanfill ('65)
1992: Donald Hammond ('50, '53)
1993: James Rasmussen ('63, '68)
1994: Lillian Greene-Chamberlain ('64)
1996: William Parzybok Jr. ('66, '68)
1997: Jung-Ho Sonu ('73)
1998: Harold Short ('40)
1999: Thomas Reardon ('57)
2000: Russell George ('68)
2001: Kenneth Monfort
2002: Kent Rominger ('78)
2003: John Matsushima ('43, '45)
2004: Reginald Washington ('71)
2005: Frederick Andersen (friend of CSU)
2006: Nicholas Booth ('51)
2007: Keli McGregor ('84)
2008: James Mitchell ('78)
2009: Dr. Jean Elshtain ('63)
2010: Tim Bauer (B.S. ’02, MS ’04), Nathan Lorenz (B.S. ’02, M.S. ’04)
2011: Stuart N. Conway (’83)
2012: Dennis Repp (’60)
2013: John Ikard (’79)
2014: Walter Scott, Jr. (’53)
2015: Mary Cleave ('69)
2016: Richard L. Robinson  ('51), Edward A. Robinson ('54)

CHARLES A. LORY PUBLIC SERVICE AWARD

1970: Chet Enstrom
1971: John Fuhr ('56)
1972: Mark Morrison ('49)
1973: Harold Kidder ('50)
1974: Lillian Smith ('18)
1975: Lynn Griner ('49)
1976: Charles Terrell ('39)
1977: Jim Johnson
1978: Gene Fischer ('57)
1979: John Thimmig ('67)
1980: Fred Anderson
1981: Charles Neidt
1982: Ronald Strahle
1983 William Morgan
1984: Robert Phemister ('67)
1985: James Henry ('66)
1985: Nadine Henry (41)
1986: Glen Anderson
1987: James Beatty (friend)
1988: Roy Romer ('50)
1989: Richard Robinson
1990: Carol Blair
1991: Harry Rosenberg
1992: Jerry McMorris
1993: Judson Harper
1994: Gladys Eddy
1995: Thomas Norton ('64, '69)
1996: Pat Griffin
1996: John Mosley ('43)
1997: Tom Gleason
1998: Bob Everitt
1999: Wayne Allard ('68)
2000: Ben Houston
2001: Sonny Lubick
2002: Brownie McGraw ('65, '72)
2003: JoAnn Ostwald ('58)
2004: Lowell Watts ('41)
2005: Thomas Sutherland
2006: Kevin Oltjenbruns ('71, '74)
2007: Larry Kendall
2008: Pat Stryker
2009: Dave Edwards ('72)
2010: Hernando de Soto
2011: Gary J. Luckasen, M.D. ('68)
2012: Charles Grimwood (’69)
2013: Jean Sutherland (M.A. ’72)
2014: Loren W. Crabtree, Ph.D.
2015: J. Robert (Bob) Wilson
2016: Douglas and Wynne Odell

JIM AND NADINE HENRY AWARD

1988: Harry Gorman ('39)
1989: Bruce Thornton ('18, '27)
1989: Mildred Thornton ('26, '28)
1990: John Holtorf
1991: John Ostermiller ('65)
1992: Charles Terrell ('39)
1993: Jasper French ('39)
1994: Margaret Hazaleus ('41, '70)
1995: Perry Blach ('48)
1996: John Thimmig ('37)
1997: John Toliver ('34)
1998: Polly Johnson ('55)
1999: Walter Bergman ('42, '47)
2000: E. M. Rosser ('64)
2001: David Harder ('65)
2002: Ren Jensen ('59)
2003: Barbara Jolly ('56, '64)
2004: Donald Svedman ('60)
2005: James Smith
2006: Robert Shideler ('48)
2007: Kathleen Henry ('70)
2008: William Wailes ('69)
2009: Bill (’58) and Jan Woods
2010: James Hansen, Ph.D.
2011: Thomas G. Field, Ph.D. (B.S. ’80, M.S. ’87, Ph.D. ’90)
2012: Shara A. Castle (’87)
2013: Tim & Jackie (’82) O’Hara
2014: John Hirn (’93)
2015: Larry and Kay (B.S. '60, M.S. '79) Edwards
2016: Thomas (’58) and Margaret Bradbury

ALBERT C. YATES STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD

1982: Michael Ernst ('82)
1982: Stanton Gartin ('82)
1982: David Gunderson ('05)
1982: Brenda Harms ('82)
1982: Chris Larsen ('82)
1982: Larry Melia ('83)
1982: Beth Spanjian ('82)
1982: Mark Vickstrom ('82)
1982: Benjamin Weigler ('82)
1983: Jean Althoff ('83)
1983: Jon Barton ('87)
1983: Michael Beaty ('83)
1983: Joan Blackwelder ('82)
1983: Shelly Calisher ('81)
1983: Carol Clifford ('83)
1983: Thomas Crisman ('83)
1983: Mark Elliott ('83)
1983: Teresa Ernst ('83)
1983: Patrick Fitzhorn ('82)
1983: John Havlin ('80)
1983: Susan Markel ('83)
1983: Rhonda Mickelson ('84)
1983: David Prange ('83)
1983: Mary Taylor (?)
1983: Terry Timme ('83)
1983: George Wallace
1983: Gleaves Whitney ('80)
1984: Jana Dietz 
1984: John Duvall ('84)
1984: Susan Ferguson ('84)
1984: Brad Frye ('85)
1984: Elisa Harris ('84)
1984: Lynda Krantz ('84)
1984: David Krause ('84)
1984: Melanie Mills ('85)
1984: Peter Rude    ('83)
1985: Christopher Arnold ('86)
1985: Caren Capp    ('85)
1985: Guy Caridi ('86)
1985: William Collins ('88)
1985: Kathy Green ('85)
1985: Jana Palmer (?)
1985: Jeanne Tobin ('85)
1985: Kay Wallin ('86)
1985: Kristin Wood ('85)
1986: Kimberly Ahlman ('86)
1986: Mary E. Gill ('87)
1986: Mary Lind ('86)
1986: Margaret Y. Mitchell ('86)
1986: Jana Sealy ('86)
1986: Sean Smith  ('86)
1986: Maureen Sorensson ('87)
1986: Eva Thigpen ('86)
1986: Jodie Weitzel ('86)
1994: Christopher A. Arnett ('93)
1994: Damon L. Crawford ('93)
1994: Matthew J. Enroth ('93)
1994: Jennifer Inglefield ('93)
1994: Christopher H. McMahon ('94)
1994: Jennifer Reiner ('95)
1995: Virginia A. Harrington ('94)
1996: Amy Hanson ('96)
1997: Teresa H. Groesch ('97)
1997: Marissa Grotzke ('97)
1997: Kristi Johnson (?)
1998: Sheila Mason ('97)
1999: Anne L. Costello ('99)
1999: Tae M. Nosaka ('99)
1999: Tonantzin S. Oceguera ('99)
2000: Daniel Stiles ('00)
2001: Megan Donovan ('00)
2001: Brett Nolan ('01)
2001: Callie Sigl ('00)
2002: Amy Steig ('01)
2003: Jeffrey Carroll ('03)
2003: Daniel Ward ('03)
2004: Jesse E. Lauchner ('04)
2005: Travis C. Ritz ('05)
2006: Erin Dixon Northup    ('05)
2007: Justin Dodsworth ('07)
2008: Tania Valdez ('07)
2009: Sidney Simonson ('09)
2010: Jessica Pratt ('10)
2011: Mariah Kincaid ('11)
2012: Kelly Mason (’12)
2013: Amy (Smith) Emch (’13)
2014: Kayla J. Boos (’14)
2015: Christine Nicolaysen ('15)
2016: Daniele Croteau ('16)

GRADUATE OF THE LAST DECADE (GOLD) AWARD

1994: Steven C. Fitzrandolph ('84)
1995: Tracey Erickson ('91, '93)
1996: Stephen Lewis ('88)    
1997: Bradley D. Kofoed ('89)
1998: Craig Huffhines ('92)
1999: Thomas G. Field ('80, '90)
2000: Robert Marker III ('94)
2001: Eulanda Sanders ('90, '94)
2002: Jeffrey Christmann
2003: Scott Anderson
2004: Dana Hughes
2005: Lindsay S.    Gill ('00)
2006: Carl S. McGuire III ('96)
2007: Joel Cantalamessa ('95)
2008: J.D. McCartney ('98)
2009: Sami Bedell (’06)
2010: Tiffany Bressan-Corbett (’00) and Courtney Noelle (’01)
2011: André Heller ('03)
2012: Matt Shoup (’03)
2013: Ashley Colburn (’08)
2014: Aaron Madonna (’08) and Juwon Melvin (’08) 
2015: Terrance Unrein ('10)
2016: James Iacino (B.A. ’05; M.B.A.,’12)

DISTINGUISHED ATHLETICS AWARD

2000: Gary Ozzello ('78)
2001: Gene and Pat Markley ('47)
2002: Bob and Doris Reynolds
2003: Jim Williams
2004: Dale and Sharon Carlson
2005: Lewis J. Nelson ('49)
2006: Kenneth F. Wilhelm ('52)
2007: Jerry and Carol Rice
2008: Byron Collins ('80)
2009: Mike Pierce
2010: Gerry Pedersen
2011: George Seward (’72)
2012: Norman Jorgensen (B.S. '77, D.V.M. '80)
2013: Janay Deloach-Soukup ('08,  '12)
2014: James R. Smith ('67, '69, '71)
2015: E. Michael Blasi, Ph.D. (M.S. '67, Ph.D. '70)
2016: John Mattos (’71)

DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AWARD

1982: Kenneth Barbarick ('79)
1982: Genevieve Bryant
1982: Loren Cordain
1982: Jeff Eighmy
1982: Gerald Larmeiro
1982: Merlyn Paulson
1982: Duane E. Stevens
1982: Patricia Wilson
1982: Stephen Withrow
1983: Steve R. Alet
1983: A.W. Alldredge ('69, '77)
1983: Joe Bellizzi
1983: Janet J. Else
1983: Kay U. Herr
1983: Cecilia Martin
1983: C.W. McIlwraith
1983: Robert W. Titley
1983: Windol L. Wyatt
1984: Robert Bowman
1984: Patrick Brennan
1984: Marvin Criswell
1984: Richard Laven
1984: Virginia Lee
1984: Donald Lybecker
1984: Dennis Mileti
1984: James Parnell
1984: John Plotnicki
1985: Oren P. Anderson
1985: Patrick J. Burns
1985: Donald Crews
1985: Richard Fellet ('78)
1985: Doris Hime ('61/'69)
1985: Kathleen Kiefer
1985: James Klett
1985: John Olienyk ('74)
1985: Edward Squires
1986: Victor Baez
1986: Barry Beaty
1986: Dianne M. Bush
1986: Particia Crist ('73, '77)
1986: Richard Davis
1986:Robert Hite
1986: Carol M. McConica
1986: John Stednick
1994: Roger M. Hoffer ('61, '62)
1995: Marvin E. Criswell
1996: Dennis D. Phillips
1997: Judy McKenna ('78)
1998: Harry Rosengerg
1999: Aubrey B. Poore
2000: John C. Pratt
2001: James Voss ('58/'65)
2002: Robert Richburg
2003: Kenneth Allen
2004: Nancy K. Hartley ('75)
2005: Neil S. Grigg ('69)
2006: Bernard E. Rollin
2007: Alicia Skinner Cook ('92)
2008: Margarita Lenk
2009: John Sofos, Ph.D.
2010: Bradford Sheafor, Ph.D.
2011: Mary Littrell, Ph.D.
2012: Dr. Wayne Viney
2013: Toni Zimmerman, Ph.D.
2014: Phil Risbeck
2015: Gay Israel
2016: John Straayer, Ph.D.

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI EMPLOYEE AWARD

2011: Mary Ontiveros (B.S. '73, M.Ed. '79)
2012: Kathy Thornhill, Ph.D. (’11)
2013: F. Jay Breidt (M.S., ’89, Ph.D., ’91)
2014: Rudy Garcia (’81)
2015: Blanche Hughes (M.Ed. '84, Ph.D '95)
2016: Carmen Menoni (Ph.D., ’87), Jorge Rocca (Ph.D., ’83)

DISTINGUISHED EXTENSION AWARD

1999: Cecil Staver ('30, '53)
2000: Don Chadwick ('49, '66)
2001: Barbara Holthaus
2001: Robert Sakata
2003: Patricia Kendall ('83)
2004: Hazel Gardner
2005: Jennifer E.L. Anderson ('77, '87)
2006: Dana Hoag ('80, '81)
2007: Curtis Mucklow ('83, '85)
2008: Jean Hoshiko
2009: Barbara Boardman (B.S. ’72, M.S. ’77)
2010: Alvie Rothe (B.S. ’57, M.S. ’64)
2011: Don Svedman ('60)
2012: Milan Rewerts, M.Ed. (’74)
2013: Judith Barth (Ph.D. ’03)
2014: Lee E. Sommers
2015: Laurel Kubin ('71)
2016: Robert Sturtevant (B.S., ’75; M.S., ’80), Nancy Sturtevant (B.S., ’94; M.S., ’06)

DISTINGUISHED INTERNATIONAL ALUMNI AWARD

2012: Dr. Hamad Al-Bazai (M.S. ’87, Ph.D. ’91)
2013: Lubna Tahtamouni, Ph.D. (Ph.D. ’05)
2014: Ter-Fung Tsao (M.S. ’72, Ph.D. ’76)
2015: Ying Lee ('73)
2016: Gye Woon Choi (Ph.D., ’91)

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES HONOR ALUMNUS/ALUMNA AWARD

1938: Edward H. Divelbiss ('14)
1939: Charles N. Shepardson ('17)
1940: Ralph R. Robinson ('17)
1941: Harry L. Dotson ('21, '33)
1945: Ervin A. Hinds ('23)
1947: Charles A. Bresnahan ('21)
1947: Edward J. Idding ('07)
1950: Duane F. Hartshorn ('21)
1950: Enos Hotchkiss
1952: Fred C. Bishopp ('02)
1953: Alexander G. Hutton
1954: Charles R. Jones ('16)
1954: Arthur C. Shelly
1955: Natt N. Dodge ('24)
1956: Phillip Dale K. Younge
1958: Herman Fauber ('16, '29)
1958: Warren H. Leonard ('26)
1958: Aylmer L. Montgomery ('27)
1959: Joseph R. French (Parent)
1959: George S. McCalve ('23)
1960: Horace H. Jurgens ('24)
1960: Llewelyn V. Toyne ('83)
1962: Earl B. McCall ('26)
1962: Thomas R. Merril ('22)
1962: Warren H. Monfort
1962: Carlyle N. Vickers ('34)
1963: Edward Graves ('60)
1963: Raymond M. McMillin
1963: Raymond H. Miller ('19)
1963: Herman Sandhouse ('15)
1965: Sam C. Campbell ('35)
1965: Paul F. Sweitzer ('20)
1965: Bruce J. Thornton ('18, '27)
1967: James L. Henry ('40)
1968: Chester G. Cruikshank ('36)
1968: Jasper J. French ('39)
1968: David G. Rice Jr. ('39)
1970: Jack N. French ('38)
1970: Perry J. Blach ('40)
1970: Louis G. Davis ('29, '30)
1970: James P. Hartman ('37)
1971: Paul F. Starbuck ('37)
1972: Walter T. Federer ('39)
1973: Kenneth Monfort
1973: William H. Schwabe ('47)
1973: Gordon C. Winn ('38)
1974: Cecil E. Hellbusch ('30)
1974: Milton H. Nelson ('38)
1974: John V. Ostermiller
1975: John C. Clevenger (B.S. '36, M.Ed. '48)
1975: David F. Schlothauer ('40)
1976: Andrew H. Blase ('39)
1976: William B. O'Donnell ('26)
1976: William G. Stewart ('43)
1977: Forrest R. Bassford ('29)
1979: Alfred T. Speiser (B.S. '26, M.Ed. '41)
1979: Sherman S. Wheeler ('24)
1981: George L. James ('25, '28)
1981: Elmer J. Johnson ('26, '30)
1981: William B. Tavener ('55)
1982: Glen R. Anderson ('50)
1982: Merlyn E. Carlson ('57)
1982: John R. Little ('28, 34)
1982: Hugo Anton Stuckenschneider ('49)
1982: Charles A. Black ('37)
1983: Alvin L. Dorsey Jr. ('54)
1983: James T. Turner II ('61)
1984: William Gray
1985: Robert B. Wiley Jr. ('49)
1986: Charles W. Sylvester Jr. (B.S. '61, M.S. '86)
1987: Herbert Kramer ('39)
1988: William E. Gunesch ('39)
1989: Milton Workman ('50)
1990: Ralph Tex Baker
1991: Kenneth L. Gberry ('54, '62)
1992: Hunter Follett (B.S. '57, M.S. '63, Ph.D. '69)
1993: Jack Maddux ('53)
1994: John K. Matsushima (B.S. '43, M.S. '45)
1995: Hon. Bob Briggs (B.S. '59, M.S. '61)
1996: Richard Robinson
1997: Arthur L. Hecker ('72)
1998: Robert Zimbelman ('52)
1999: Donald K. Norgren ('95)
2000: Steven Tanksley ('76)
2001: Paul Ecke III ('81)
2002: Darris Cumming ('59)
2003: Alan Foutz (B.S. '68, M.S. '70)
2004: Randall P. Blach ('80)
2005: Thomas H. Bradbury ('58)
2006: Richard L. McConnell (B.S. '72, M.S. '74)
2007: Jerold Harris ('63)
2008: Bennett Raley ('79)
2009: Brian Schweitzer ('78)
2010: Robert Brown ('68)
2011: Scott Hoffman Black (B.S. ’94, M.S. ’98)
2012: Vaughn Cook ('74)
2013: Paul Skinner ('83)
2014: Clinton Pilcher ('93)
2015: Dale McCall (B.S. '68, M.Ed. '72, Ph.D. '82)
2016: Stuart Ross (B.S., ’85; M.B.A., ’89)

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS HONOR ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1977: Gary G. Cassell ('59)
1981: Tery R. Larrew ('76)
1982: Mark P. Driscoll ('76)
1983: Amaris J. Sprague
1984: Richard L. Boehner ('69)
1985: Ronald E. Walling ('74)
1986: Richard C. Nichols ('68/'71)
1987: Randy Zmrhal ('70/'74)
1988: Standwood Lehman ('70)
1989: Mark Notstine
1990: Ralph Westfall
1991: Richard D. Dole ('68)
1992: Carol R. Marschall
1993: David B. Rohr ('58)
1994: Gerald W. Montiel ('69)
1995: Floyd E. Peterson ('63)
1996: Paul L. Gillis ('76)
1997: William T. Beirwaltes ('72)
1998: James R. Smith
1999: Lynn E. Turner ('75)
2000: Ruth Benton ('94)
2001: Kerry Hicks ('82)
2002: Victoria Quintana ('83)
2003: Gary Howard ('73)
2004: Jan R. Horsfall ('82)
2005: Greory J. Osberg ('79)
2006: Monica A. Pleiman ('87)
2007: Robert Hottman ('77)
2008: Frank Keller ('98)
2009: Brenda Davis (’80)
2010: Pat Tracy ('73)
2011: Kent Anderson ('77)
2012: Albert Miller ('69)
2013: Jason Wheeler ('96)
2014: Cheryl Zimlich ('86)
2015: Gary Halley (’60)
2016: Michael Mooney (B.S., ’71)

COLLEGE OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SCIENCES HONOR ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1945 Margaret McClean
1948 Mary E. Collopy
1954 Ella A. Mead ('01)
1966 Lois M. Smith ('40)
1969 Gerald O. Smith (Non graduate)
1970 Althea E. Williams ('48/'49)
1971 Walter Bus. Bergman ('42)
1972 Nadine Henry ('41)
1974 Charles W. Townsend ('35)
1975 Rose M. Cologne ('26)
1975 R.K. McFarland ('62)
1975 Wallace W. Post ('41)
1976 Richard S. Kitamura ('52)
1976 Zella J. Patterson ('41)
1976 Mildred E. Thornton
1977 Margaret Hazaleus ('41)
1977 Floyd Kerr ('69)
1978 Joseph F. Phelps ('51)
1978 Elizabeth Y. Davis ('41)
1978 Leon Eastlack ('42)
1978 Chris Tolos ('42)
1979 Stewart G. Case ('41)
1980 Donald Hoch ('50)
1980 Pauline B. McKean ('39/'49)
1980 Thomas F. Pack ('67)
1981 Eva M. Scully
1982 Audrey Sandstead ('31)
1983 Dan R. Fotsch ('73)
1983 Leonora H. Gross ('22/'23)
1983 Robert E. Moninger ('43)
1984 Lola M. Case ('40)
1985 Max L. Morton
1985 Hazel T. Newton
1986 Virigina B. Boyes
1986 Bernard L. Cain ('70)
1987 Mary Micki McMillan
1988 Sally M. Haxton
1989 W.L. "Ren" Jensen ('59)
1990 John H. Curfman ('49)
1991 J.B. Grant ('57/'62)
1992 Joyce L. Winterton
1993 Genifer Y. Chavez
1994 Betty J. Remington ('48)
1995 Bruce A. Ferguson
1996 Karla Hertzog (Non graduate)
1997 William S. Yearsley ('82)
1998 Dorothy A. Horrell ('73/'92)
1999 David C. Harder ('65/'66)
2000 Robert Drysdale ('81)
2000 Tony Hernandez
2001 Jane Norton ('41)
2002 Logan V. Chamberlain
2003 Kelly Walker-Haley ('88)
2004 Wayne S. Lindholm ('75)
2005 Yvonne D. Myers ('82)
2006 Allen E. Vaughn
2007 Winifred Willcox ('73)
2008 Prudence Kaley ('72)
2009 Kim Jordan (non-graduate)
2010 John Beeble ('82)
2011 Susanne Jalbert ('97/ '99)
2012 Nancy Hartley (Ph.D. '75)
2013 Beatrice Romer ('51)
2014 Brownie McGraw ('65/ '72)
2015 Patricia Kendall ('83)
2016: Nancy Richardson (’82)

COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS HONOR ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1944: Ralph C. Smith ('19)
1952: Georgia Graves (MacDonald) ('25)
1957: Julius W. Reitz
1962: Dwight C. Baird ('28)
1963: Daniel A. Beattie ('30)
1963: Betty Portner ('34)
1967: George F. Barrows ('31)
1967: Wilbur W. White ('36)
1970: Lawrence L. LaSasso ('34)
1970: Morris W. Sandstead ('41)
1973: Gilbert G. Stamm Jr. ('35)
1974: Joseph Peters
1975: Kermit D. Messerschmitt ('35)
1975: Roy R. Romer ('50)
1977: Sally N. Ogden ('72)
1978: Charlene B. Robbe ('56)
1980: Carol A. Moore ('54)
1981: Charles C. Newcomb ('61)
1981: Julian Samora ('47)
1982: John Stencel III ('70)
1983: Martha S. Trimble ('36)
1984: Isaiah Kelley Jr. ('71)
1984: E.M. Rosser ('64)
1985: Polly Baca ('62)
1986: Jean B. Elshtain ('63)
1987: Vikki Porter
1988: David F. Vela ('70)
1989: Edward A. Hewett ('64)
1991: Beverly D. Rowley
1992: Fred Brown
1993: Debra Benton ('74)
1994: Molly A. Miles ('69)
1995: Kathryn Turner
1996: Timothy W. Schultz ('88)
1997: Alfred L. Castle ('71/ '72)
1998: Paul Chambers
1999: Patricia A. Woodward ('63)
2000: Michael Stratton ('77)
2001: Penfield Tate III ('78)
2002: Roy Toma ('69)
2003: William Ritter ('78)
2004: Jim Benemann ('78)
2005: William F. Shuster
2006: William T. Ward III
2007: Michael D. Noslet ('69)
2008: John Roberts ('64)
2009: Lee Kamlet ('74)
2010: David Goodman ('79)
2011: Jim Sheeler ('90)
2012: Pam Smith ('72)
2013: David Danbom ('69)
2014: Cary Griffin ('75, '77)
2015: Yusef Komunyakaa ('81)
2016: Shaesby Scott (’97)

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES HONOR ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1956 Laurel H. Vanderhoof ('26)
1957 Kenneth M. Hyde ('26)
1960 Erwin L. LeClerg ('25)
1962 C. Clarence Waneka ('34)
1963 Lewis W. Walt ('36)
1964 W. Max Moore ('28)
1966 Kerfy M. Corrin ('22)
1969 Lucile J. Fee
1971 Warren E. Garst ('63)
1975 Edward N. Henney ('50)
1975 Robert S. Whitney ('34)
1975 Edward J. Carroll
1976 Larry W. Hoffner ('63)
1976 Merle A. Payne ('26/'53)
1977 Clark D. Vanderhoof ('55/'57)
1978 Georger M. Beeman ('57)
1978 Julius J. Gruenfeld
1978 Douglas E. Kelly ('54)
1980 Clarence B. Lofton ('58/'60)
1980 Earl C. Lory ('28)
1982 Alfred Kerst
1982 Hershiel McGraw ('48/'59)
1983 Rodney E. Wilson ('52)
1984 Frank J. Vattano ('58)
1985 F. Gordon Comer ('48/'49)
1985 Richard G. van Gelder ('50)
1986 Robert E. Newnham ('52)
1986 Donald B. Olsen
1987 Clarence Speer
1988 Jon T. Larsen ('64)
1989 Carol W. Mosher ('42)
1990 Mary Cleave ('69)
1991 Donovan B. Hicks ('60)
1992 Marcia W. Bankirer ('74/'75)
1993 Dean P. Stull ('72)
1994 George H. Emert ('70)
1995 Lillian B. Mayberry
1996 Charles H. Scoggin ('66)
1997 Anne L. Accola ('67)
1998 Steven Horn ('75)
1999 James L. Davis ('68)
2000 Linda Randall ('68)
2001 Larry Jackson
2002 Vicky Farrow ('72/'75)
2003 Robert E. Kelley ('77)
2004 Margaret Chesney ('71/'75)
2005 Donald G. DeGryse ('66/'69)
2006 Virgil C. Nylander ('71)
2007 Peter Wold ('71)
2008 Vasudev Bhandarkar ('82)
2009 Gary H. Stroy ('65)
2010 Michael Swanson ('73)
2011 Duane Harris ('69)
2012 Carla Hawley-Bowland ('74)
2013 Glenn Boutilier ('74)
2014 Leslie Buttorff ('79)
2015 Rocco Fabiano (B.S. '78, M.S. '80)
2016 Dean Tsao (Ph.D., ’73)


COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE & BIOMEDICAL SCIENCE

1937 George H. Glover
1937 Elwood L. Nye
1941 Floyd Cross ('14)
1943 Issac E. Newsom
1946 James Farquharson ('21)
1948 Harry P. Scott ('21)
1950 William H. Feldman ('17/'26)
1953 N.J. Miller ('04)
1955 Wendell H. Krull
1956 William C. Nye
1957 Leon S. McCandless ('17)
1959 George R. Johnson
1961 Ival A. Merchant ('24)
1964 Frank W. Blamey
1964 August A. Hermann ('10)
1965 Fay G. Rankin ('28)
1966 Cecil P. Lamb ('15)
1967 Edward H. Aicher ('10)
1967 Harry E. Furgeson ('41)
1968 Harry A. Gorman ('39)
1968 William K. Riddell ('35)
1969 Robert J. Schroeder ('47)
1970 Kenneth W. Smith ('32)
1971 William D. Carlson ('52/'56)
1972 John W. Harrison ('42)
1972 Arthur C. Herzberger ('39)
1973 Peter Madsen ('31)
1973 Floyd R. Mencimer ('35)
1974 Herman Ross ('50)
1975 Walter P. Blake
1976 David E. Bartlett ('40)
1977 Chester A. Maeda ('45)
1977 William J. Tietz Jr. ('57)
1979 Alvin B. Hoerlein ('40)
1982 Evelyn M. Keagy ('32)
1983 Robert W. Davis ('35/'52)
1984 Harry E. Kingman Jr. ('33)
1985 Edward L. Gillette ('61/'65)
1987 Edward Ames ('59/'68)
1988 Rue L. Jensen ('42)
1989 Robert D. Phemister ('67)
1990 Wayne Allard ('68)
1991 Charles D. Vail ('58/'60)
1992 Robert W. Phillips ('59/'61)
1993 John W. Thimmig ('37)
1994 William D. Krause ('61)
1995 David R. Gross ('58/'60)
1996 Robert K. Anderson ('44)
1997 Ross Brownson ('85)
1998 Richard Swanson ('58/'60)
1999 Delbert Osguthorpe ('43)
2001 James Brierley ('61)
2002 Claude Nash ('66/'69)
2003 John J. Ensign
2004 James L. Voss ('58/'65)
2005 Robert A. Taylor ('78)
2006 James G. Fox ('68)
2007 F. Ward Whicker ('62/'65)
2008 Norm Jorgensen ('77)
2009 Charles Hobbs ('66)
2010 John Pape ('82)
2011 Jerry Black ('67/ '71)
2012 Peter Haynes (B.S. '67, D.V.M. '69, M.S. '74)
2013 Richard Barz ('75)
2014 R. Craig Postlewaite ('74/'76)
2015: Mark Dewhirst, D.V. M., Ph.D. (D.V.M '75, Ph.D. '79)
2016: Patricia Olson, D.V.M. (Ph.D., physiology and biophysics, '81)

WALTER SCOTT, JR. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HONOR ALUMNUS/A AWARD

1939 Porter J. Preston
1940 David J. Roach ('08)
1942 Ralph L. Parshall ('04)
1946 Samuel L. Boothroyd ('93/'04)
1949 Claude W. Wood ('21)
1951 Ralph H. Hess ('97/'04)
1951 Thomas J. Warren ('98)
1952 Julius F. Wagner ('27)
1953 Otto V. Adams
1955 Wilber A. Dexheimer
1956 William R. Ross ('21)
1961 George T. Abell ('23)
1962 Lilbum S. Barksdale
1964 Harold F. Collins ('26)
1965 Carl A. Bimson (Non graduate)
1965 Marion R. Lory ('27)
1966 Robert Anderson Jr.
1966 Lora E. McDonald ('33/'47)
1967 C.P. Fortner
1968 Russell K. Havinghorst
1968 Roy W. Vorhees ('38)
1969 Robert D. Wilson ('47)
1972 Harold H. Short ('40)
1973 Herman R. Bahmeier ('12)
1973 Carl H. Sandal ('32)
1974 Elbert L. Decker ('14)
1975 Jack S. Barrows ('37)
1976 Donald W. Dobler ('50)
1976 Arthur W. Gunn ('41)
1976 Lawrence W. Swanson ('26)
1977 Harold L. Morgenstern ('38)
1978 Adrian R. Chamberlain ('55)
1979 Harry P. Foltz ('67)
1979 John M. Toliver ('34)
1980 Paul C. Jennings ('58)
1982 William G. Parzybok Jr. ('66/'68)
1982 Walter Scott Jr. ('53)
1983 Daryl B. Simons ('57)
1984 Robert L. Walker ('56)
1985 Graham W. Howard ('32)
1986 Reid D. Burton ('50)
1987 Vincent Salomonson ('59)
1988 Phillip D. Heermann
1989 Chester C. Smith ('59)
1990 Jeris A. Danielson ('60)
1991 Ralph D. Marker ('56/'69)
1992 James L. Ogilvie ('33)
1993 Ginger S. Evans ('77/79)
1994 Ignacio Rodriguez-Iturbe ('67)
1995 Jerry D. Mahlman ('67)
1996 Arthur T.T. Corey ('49)
1997 John W. Riggen ('60)
1998 Robert Maddox ('73)
1999 Richard Bice ('39)
2000 Hal Simpson
2001 Vijay Singh ('74)
2002 David McWhorter ('66/'71)
2003 Joseph P. Marcus ('61)
2004 Rex W. Sjostrom ('52/'56)
2005 Robert L. Walker ('56)
2006 Robert W. Johnson
2007 Eric Wilkinson ('73)
2008 Shen Chen ('85)
2009 Brenda Davis ('80)
2010 Thomas Williams ('71)
2011 Venkatachalam Chandrasekar ('83/ '87)
2012 Jerson Kelman (Ph.D. '76)
2013 Mark Boyer ('96)
2013 Paul Spencer ('94)
2014 Terry Ruhl ('88)
2015 Desi (B.S. '83, M.S. '84) and Lisa ( '84) Rhoden
2016: Richard George (’73)

WARNER COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES

1952 Roy G. Coffin ('14, '24)
1961 William R. Caldwell ('28)
1964 Walter S. Ball ('26, '27)
1964 William A. Kreutzer ('30, '32)
1966 Roland G. Wilson
1969 Norman V. Cable ('38)
1971 J. Morris Howell ('30)
1973 J. Leonard Volz ('39)
1976 William M. Sims ('54)
1976 Charles L. Terrell ('39)
1977 Orman J. Tucker ('37)
1979 Donald A. Jameson ('50)
1981 Thurman McGraw ('50)
1982 Walter S. Hopkins Jr. ('37)
1983 Robert E. Dils ('46, '47)
1984 Richard O. Bunner ('57)
1986 Ronald A. Ryder ('49, '51)
1987 Anne LaBastille ('58)
1988 Ross S. Whaley ('61)
1989 Richard B. Kreutzer ('39)
1990 Wlater Lusigi ('72)
1991 Jay M. Huges ('58)
1992 Scott R. Marshall II ('74, '76)
1993 Robert L. Stollar ('69)
1994 Carl J. Walters ('67, '69)
1995 Franciso Dallmeier ('84, '86)
1996 Bruno F. Fritschi ('66)
1997 George Brown ('59)
1998 Clinton Wasser ('48)
1999 Bruce D. Bornstein ('74, '75)
2000 Marcia Patton-Mallory ('79, '75)
2001 Robert Lackey ('71)
2002 Richard Curnow ('66, '70)
2003 Edward M. Warner ('68)
2004 Thomas A. Shepherd ('74, '79)
2005 Susan A. Weingardt ('86, '93)
2006 David R. Anderson ('65, '67)
2007 John Goodier ('59)
2008 Larry Riordan ('41, '56)
2009 Jim Labau ('57)
2010 Tom Thompson ('68)
2011 Bob Barbee ('58,  '68)
2012 Tony Gasbarro ('62)
2013 Robbie Gries ('66)
2014 A. Alonso Aguirre ('87, '90)
2015 Joyce Berry, Ph.D. (M.S. '76)
2016 Roger Steininger (Ph.D., ’86)

Read about 2016 Distinguished Alumni Award winners in Source.